PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

01 April 2020

 

Fran + Jonesy the cat understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of all who visit our site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and obligations under the law.

 

This policy applies to our use of all data collected by us in connection with your use of our site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure you understand it. The acceptance of our Privacy Policy is considered to have taken place on the first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using our site.

1. About us

 

1.1 Our website, www.franandjonesythecat.shop, is owned and managed by Francesca Miele, registered as a single person in Italy with registered office and business address in viale Carso 57a 00195 Rome, Italy

 

1.2 Our data protection officer is Francesca Miele who can be contacted at info@franandjonesythecat.shop

 

3. Scope: what does this policy cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the use of our site. It does not extend to any website linked to our site (whether we provide such links or are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we recommend that you check the privacy policies of those websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. What data do we collect?

 

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, see section 12 on our use of cookies), other data will be collected only if you send them voluntarily and consent to use them for the purposes indicated in section 5, for example, when registering an account. Depending on your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

 

4.1 Name;

 

4.2 date of birth;

 

4.3 gender;

 

4.4 company / company name

 

4.5 job title;

 

4.6 profession;

 

4.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 

4.8 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

 

4.9 IP address (automatically collected);

 

4.10 type and version of the web browser (collected automatically);

 

4.11 operating system (automatically collected);

 

4.12 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site and the site you leave from (collected automatically);

5. How do we use your data?

 

5.1 All personal data is securely stored in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security, see section 6, below.

 

5.2 We use your data to provide you with the best possible products and services. This includes:

 

5.2.1 Provide and manage your Account;

 

5.2.2 Provide and manage your access to our site;

 

5.2.3 Personalize and personalize your experience on our site;

 

5.2.4 Provide you with our products and services;

 

5.2.5 Personalization and personalization of our products and services for you;

 

5.2.6 Respond to your communications;

 

5.2.7 Provision of e-mails Enter Type of e-mail eg. newsletters, notices, etc. you have subscribed to (you can unsubscribe or unsubscribe at any time by entering the description of the unsubscribe method;

 

5.2.8 Market research;

 

5.2.9 To analyze your use of our site and collect feedback to enable us to continuously improve our site and your user experience.

 

5.3 In some cases, the collection of data may be a legal or contractual requirement and we will be limited in the products and services that we can provide to you without your consent in order to use such data.

 

5.4 With your permission and / or where permitted by law, we may also use your information for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or post with information, news and offers about our products and services. However, we will not send you unsolicited marketing messages or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the full protection of your rights and compliance with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) of 2003, and subsequent amendments in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

 

5.5 Under the GDPR, we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently, without infringing on your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

 

a) you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

 

b) the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract of which you are a party or to follow up on your request before the conclusion of the contract;

 

c) the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject;

 

d) the processing is necessary to protect your own vital interests or that of another natural person;

 

e) the processing is necessary for the execution of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority of the owner; and / or

 

the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties, unless the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject who require the protection of personal data prevail over these interests, in particular if the data subject is a child.

 

6. How and where do we store your data?

 

6.1 We only keep your data for as long as necessary to use it as described in section 5 above and / or as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any case, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our data retention policy. You can review our data retention policy here.

 

6.2 Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") (the EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and accept this by using our site and by submitting information to us. If we store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as securely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but are not limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third party involved by us and the use of EU approved standard contractual arrangements.

 

6.3 Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place adequate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data collected through our site.

 

6.4 Despite the security measures we take, it is important to remember that data transmission over the Internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take appropriate precautions when transmitting data to us over the Internet.

 

7. Do we share your data?

 

7.1 We may contract with third parties to provide you with products and services on Our behalf. These may include payment processing